Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE


WITechRev.com [3Gurls Ltd ]


WITechRev.com is a community of female leaders who believe that any brilliant woman can work in technology whether her background be in STEM, business or creative arts. Our events are transforming the image of what it means to be a women in tech by colliding women from all walks of life. We have a dream to inspire every tech-curious woman to join the Industry 4.0 Revolution by providing them with a diverse array of female role models, access to the resources that they need and a mentor for life. Our vision is that by 2030, 50% of the tech space is occupied by women. 


In order to be able to undertake our work and inform our network about the activities and resources available, we make use of personal information which users provide us with. In this notice you can read how we collect and use personal information, as well as your rights in relation to this. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.


Importantly, any personal data collected through this website and held by 3Gurls Ltd and our associates is treated in line with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016.


The website for WITechRev.com is hosted by GoDaddy.  Our Customer Relations Management System (CRMS) is Hubspot, with communications sent by MailerLite, event activities processed by Eventbrite, and any invoices issued by PayPal.


Further information on their privacy policy can be in the below Privacy Notice and here: 

GoDaddy Privacy Policy 

Hubspot Privacy Policy 

MailerLite Privacy Policy 

Eventbrite Privacy Policy 

PayPal Privacy Policy


Processing and Use of Personal Information


Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data


GDPR Art 6 (1)

(a) Consent: the individual has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

(b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;


Where users have previously bought or solicited products or services from WITechRev.com, ‘legitimate interests’ (GDPR Art 6 (1) (f)) may also act as a basis for legal processing and communication.


Data will be held in compliance with the GDPR as set out in our privacy policy, and used in accordance with the specified purposes as set out in this policy.


Purposes of Data Processing and Storage


To inform about news, events, projects, competitions and other initiatives related to the work of WITechRev.com.


To hold and process invoices sent by users to WITechRev.com for event booking payments.


Communication from WITechRev.com may take the form of direct email correspondence, or bulletins sent via our Mailerlite account.  Notices may also include information about the activities of relevant partner organisations.


Data Retention and Rights of the Data Subject


WITechRev.com will keep personal information as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained, in compliance with existing regulations and unless asked to delete it at an earlier time. Data subjects have the following rights, including the right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’) as set out in GDPR Articles 12-23.


It is the responsibility of the Joint Controllers to observe these rights and act upon requests in relation to these rights from individuals whose personal data is held by WITechRev.com.


Data Controllers and Processors


The Joint Controllers and Processors of personal data on behalf of WITechRev.com and it’s associates: Natalie Furness (Zybexi Ltd), Susan Maddison (3Gurls Ltd), Anna Flach, Fernanda Campolina. WITechRev.com’s associates are contactable at: ask@witechrev.com


Furthermore, WITechRev.com’s appointed accountant will have access to personal data required for the purposes of processing event and membership invoices. 


Data Storage and Protection

Personal information may be stored in one of the following locations: WITechRev.com Google Drive, MailerLite, Hubspot CRM, Eventbrite, Gmail (WITechRev.com Email host), GoDaddy, Survey Monkey, associate’s hard-disk,  and PayPal.


Users are encouraged to read the privacy and data protection policies of our data storage services, which can be found here:

GoDaddy Privacy Policy 

Hubspot Privacy Policy 

MailerLite Privacy Policy 

Eventbrite Privacy Policy 

PayPal Privacy Policy

Survey Monkey Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

PayPal Privacy Policy


Under GDPR regulations, WITechRev.com staff, Data Controllers and Data Processors have a duty to report any data breach to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.


Data Audit

3Gurls Ltd. retains an audit of the type of personal information held, where this data is held, and the purpose and legal basis for processing this data. This can be provided upon request.


Information Sharing and Third Parties

3Gurls Ltd. does not share personal information with third party organisations. Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.


Information We Collect

3Gurls Ltd uses the Hubspot CRM platform as our customer relationship management system (CRMS) to organise our community of members, supporters and prospects. Our service to send out email bulletins is MailerLite.


You can read more about these companies, features and policies at www.hubspot.com and www.mailerlite.com. 

 

User-Provided Information

You can provide us with information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, by registering with www.witechrev.com through our mailing list sign up via www.Mailerlite.com or by submitting a webform enquiry, which are redirected to our ask@witechrev.com email address.


If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through www.witechrev.com.


Newsletter and Website Registration

A user does not have to register to use WITechRev.com’s website, but a user must register if they wish to receive information and updates via email.


We use a third-party provider, Mailerlite, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailerlite’s privacy notice.


The registration information we require to allow a user to register is the full name and email address of the user if they wish to receive email updates. This information is stored securely on our database until such time as a user chooses to unsubscribe from receiving news stories. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletters and other updates may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking unsubscribe option on any email communication received or by contacting the Joint Controllers or WITechRev.com via the ‘contact us’ form on our website.


Event Ticketing and Membership Subscriptions

Event bookings and event ticketing are routed through WITechRev.com’s Eventbrite account. Those wishing to book for an event must complete the ticket order form detailing first name, last name and email address. Optional information may be provided by the user as displayed. To “pay by invoice”, users will also need to enter either an email address for an email invoice, or a postal address for a hard copy invoice.


Users have the option to purchase event tickets via an invoice request through Eventbrite or via PayPal. If using PayPal, users submitting financial information are encouraged to read the Privacy Policy for PayPal Services.


Events

We typically provide an attendee list of names and organisational affiliation at our events to aid delegates with networking. Furthermore, we take photographs of proceedings in order to highlight or showcase WITechRev.com activities. You will be asked to provide consent for this use of your data in this way when signing up for events, and are freely able to refuse to provide this.


Surveys

From time-to-time, we may requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and geographic information (such as postal code). Contact information will not be shared with any third parties unless we give prior notice and choice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users’ personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.


Information Sharing – Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.


Website and Third Parties - Disclaimer

3Gurls Ltd. seeks to ensure that the information published on its website is up to date and accurate. However, the information on the website does not constitute legal or professional advice and WITechRev.com cannot accept any liability for actions arising from its use. WITechRev.com cannot be held responsible for the contents of any pages referenced by an external link.


Any personal data collected through this website and held by WITechRev.com, 3Gurls Ltd or fellow WITechRev.com associates will be treated in line with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016.


Web Services

When you visit www.witechrev.com, the website may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets the website help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through www.witechrev.com. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of www.edas.org.uk may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.


Google Analytics

WITechRev.com uses Google Analytics to help understand use of www.witechrev.com. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.


Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis

When users enter the WITechRev.com website, their device will automatically be issued with ‘cookies’. Cookies are text files which identify users’ computers to the WITechRev.com server. The website then creates “session” cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g. retaining a text-only preference. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the device used and they are deleted on departure from the website.  Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.


The WITechRev.com website uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, the WITechRev.com website uses Real-time Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected by WITechRev.com will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally.


Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.


Links

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that 3Gurls Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites, and additionally cannot verify the accuracy of the information contained on external sites – by linking to them, we are not endorsing them. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement does not apply to information collected by other websites.


Changes and Notifications


Access and Changes to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request, change, or delete personal information we hold about you (such as postal code, phone, email or postal address). This can be done by sending a request to ask@witechrev.com or contacting WITechRev.com via its website.


Under the General Data Protection Regulation, individuals whose personal data is held by EDAS have the right make a subject access request for their personal data processed by EDAS for stated purposes. As stated earlier in this notice, data subjects have the following rights, including the right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’) as set out in GDPR Articles 12-23.


Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email or by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days.


Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact WITechRev.com at ask@witechrev.com


Policy last updated: April 2019